Hawaii flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Midway Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Midway Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Midway Island with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 10,3656,441
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 10,1406,301
MilianaAlgeria 12,8417,980
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 18,26711,351
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 11,8427,359
Malarg EArgentina 13,2978,263
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,5178,400
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,3988,947
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,8828,626
MendozaArgentina 13,2838,254
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,2878,257
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,2328,844
Mackay MoAustralia 6,5554,073
Macquarie IslandAustralia 9,4745,887
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,7055,409
MeekatharraAustralia 9,1625,693
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,3175,168
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,3235,172
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 8,1495,064
Mount GambierAustralia 8,5325,302
Mount IsaAustralia 7,1444,439
MuharraqBahrain 12,0787,506
MinskBelarus 10,5696,568
MogilevBelarus 10,5046,527
MaunBotswana 17,72011,011
MacapaBrazil 13,5038,391
MacauBrazil 15,1449,411
MaceioBrazil 15,5159,641
MachadoBrazil 15,0989,382
ManausBrazil 12,8407,979
MarabaBrazil 14,0038,702
MaringaBrazil 14,5709,054
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,3428,291
Monte AzulBrazil 15,1349,405
Monte SantoBrazil 15,2249,460
MonteiroBrazil 15,2819,496
Montes ClarosBrazil 15,1009,384
Morada NovaBrazil 14,9859,312
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 15,0869,374
MamfeCameroon 16,17510,051
MarouaCameroon 15,5389,655
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,1784,461
Maniwaki, QcCanada 8,5825,333
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,0363,751
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 4,9163,055
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 4,7922,978
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,0133,736
Merry Island, BcCanada 5,0653,147
Moncton, NbCanada 9,3375,802
Mont Joli, QcCanada 8,9615,569
Montreal, QuebecCanada 8,8005,468
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 8,7805,456
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,3773,963
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 8,0394,996
Morden, MbCanada 6,9274,305
Muskoka, OnCanada 8,4205,232
MoundouChad 15,6789,742
MatecanaColombia 10,8856,764
MoroniComoros 15,4209,582
MosnovCzech Republic 11,2176,970
MarstalDenmark 10,7486,679
Melville HallDominica 11,5947,205
MichesDominican Republic 10,6986,648
MocaDominican Republic 10,5436,552
MoncionDominican Republic 10,4856,516
Monte CristiDominican Republic 10,4136,471
Monte PlataDominican Republic 10,6426,613
MilagroEcuador 10,8806,761
Mersa MatruhEgypt 12,9018,017
MinyaEgypt 13,0768,126
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 16,40010,191
MassawaEritrea 13,7348,534
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 9,9306,171
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 10,0676,256
MarseilleFrance 12,0437,484
MontpellierFrance 12,0307,476
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,0058,081
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 7,2984,535
MakokouGabon 16,63410,336
MayumbaGabon 17,13010,645
MitzicGabon 16,65410,349
MkamboGabon 16,54810,283
MoandaGabon 16,83510,462
MouilaGabon 16,95310,535
MagdeburgGermany 11,0406,860
MunichGermany 11,4527,117
MünsterGermany 11,0866,889
MethoniGreece 12,5137,775
MilosGreece 12,4437,732
MitiliniGreece 12,1317,538
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 12,1297,537
MacentaGuinea 15,7269,772
MamouGuinea 15,4429,596
MiskolcHungary 11,3407,047
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,0136,843
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 9,6245,980
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 10,8356,733
MusulipatnamIndia 10,2416,364
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,8054,229
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,1003,791
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,2285,734
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 6,1013,791
MashhadIran 10,6926,644
Malin HeadIreland 10,6736,632
M. CalamitaItaly 12,0867,510
Marina Di GinosaItaly 12,2427,607
Messina, SicilyItaly 12,5097,773
MilanItaly 11,7967,330
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 11,7817,321
Mount ArgentarioItaly 12,1167,529
ManIvory Coast 15,9099,886
MaebashiJapan 4,1592,584
MaizuruJapan 4,4992,796
MakurazakiJapan 5,0173,118
MatsueJapan 4,7022,922
MatsumotoJapan 4,2562,645
MatsuyamaJapan 4,7452,949
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,0603,144
MinamitorishimaJapan 2,8841,792
MishimaJapan 4,1732,593
MitoJapan 4,0332,506
MiyakejimaJapan 4,1242,563
MiyakoJapan 3,9232,438
MiyakojimaJapan 5,6663,521
MiyakonojoJapan 4,9353,067
MiyazakiJapan 4,9013,045
MombetsuJapan 3,9022,425
MoriokaJapan 3,9922,481
MuroranJapan 4,0452,514
MurotomisakiJapan 4,6242,874
MutsuJapan 4,0092,491
Ma’AnJordan 12,6317,849
MafraqJordan 12,4007,705
MombasaKenya 15,2719,490
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,4387,107
MaseruLesotho 17,59410,933
MonroviaLiberia 15,9379,904
MisratahLibya 13,1578,176
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 15,3249,522
MaintiranoMadagascar 15,6569,729
MananjaryMadagascar 15,3579,543
MorondavaMadagascar 15,7209,768
MakhangaMalawi 16,44210,217
MangochiMalawi 16,32210,143
MwmosaMalawi 16,37910,178
MzimbaMalawi 16,32210,142
MzuzuMalawi 16,25910,103
MalaccaMalaysia 8,9465,559
MersingMalaysia 8,7825,457
MiriMalaysia 7,6914,779
MaleMaldives 11,6387,232
MenakaMali 15,1139,391
MoptiMali 15,2089,451
MajuroMarshall Islands 2,6301,634
MazatlanMexico 7,0304,369
MeridaMexico 8,7135,414
Mexico CityMexico 7,8844,899
MonterreyMexico 7,5074,665
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 7,6784,771
MaantyMongolia 6,6674,143
MandalgoviMongolia 6,7904,219
MatadMongolia 6,0593,765
MurenMongolia 7,1404,437
MarrakechMorocco 13,2678,244
MeknesMorocco 13,0578,114
MideltMorocco 13,1998,202
MaputoMozambique 17,04810,594
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 15,8379,841
MandalayMyanmar 8,5535,315
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,6335,364
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 8,7825,457
MindatMyanmar 8,7825,457
MonywaMyanmar 8,6375,367
MyeikMyanmar 8,7825,457
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,2745,142
MaastrichtNetherlands 11,2126,967
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 8,3365,180
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,5834,712
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 7,3264,552
Milford SoundNew Zealand 8,2405,121
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 7,4614,636
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 7,4894,654
MolesworthNew Zealand 7,8744,893
MotuekaNew Zealand 7,7754,831
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 7,8004,847
Mt CookNew Zealand 8,1005,034
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 8,0465,000
ManaguaNicaragua 9,4715,885
MasatepeNicaragua 9,5025,905
MagariaNiger 15,3839,559
Maine SoroaNiger 15,2979,506
MaradiNiger 15,3559,542
MaiduguriNigeria 15,4209,582
MakurdiNigeria 15,9689,923
MinnaNigeria 15,7879,810
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,3143,302
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 9,4545,875
MajisOman 11,7867,324
MasirahOman 11,8897,388
Muscat  Oman 11,7247,286
MultanPakistan 10,2476,368
MurreePakistan 9,8636,129
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,4213,368
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 13,6798,500
MoyobambaPeru 11,3427,048
MactanPhilippines 6,4063,981
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 6,4944,035
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 12,1157,528
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 16,58710,307
MagadanRussia 4,2372,633
MahackalaRussia 10,8666,752
Malye KarmakulyRussia 8,2045,098
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 8,2025,097
MarkovoRussia 4,1462,576
MinusinskRussia 7,5754,707
MogocaRussia 5,7583,578
MoscowRussia 10,0986,275
MurmanskRussia 8,9305,549
MadinahSaudi Arabia 12,9328,036
MatamSenegal 14,8489,227
MogadishuSomalia 14,3528,918
MadridSpain 12,3517,675
Madrid (b)Spain 12,3567,678
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 12,4447,733
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 12,7617,930
MelillaSpain 12,9318,035
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 12,6677,871
MalakalSudan 14,7849,187
MbabaneSwaziland 17,19510,685
MontreuxSwitzerland 11,7017,271
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,5055,285
Mae SariangThailand 8,5635,321
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,5765,329
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,9904,965
MalatyaTurkey 11,7397,295
MersinTurkey 12,0507,488
MuglaTurkey 12,2607,618
Manchester, EnglandUk 10,9276,790
ManstonUk 11,1676,939
MeloUruguay 14,6039,074
MercedesUruguay 14,2678,866
MontevideoUruguay 14,4698,991
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 8,6775,392
Madison, FlUsa 8,8165,478
Madison, InUsa 8,2715,139
Madison, NeUsa 7,2044,477
Madison, WisconsinUsa 7,7614,823
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,3014,537
Manitowoc, WiUsa 7,8504,878
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,9434,936
Marengo, IlUsa 7,8314,866
Marion, InUsa 8,1045,036
Marion, NcUsa 8,6525,376
Marquette, MichiganUsa 7,7634,824
Marshall, TxUsa 7,7644,825
Martinsburg, WvUsa 8,8155,478
Mc Grath, AkUsa 4,1722,592
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 8,4865,274
Mcgill, NvUsa 5,7993,604
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 8,0274,988
Mcminnville, TnUsa 8,3595,195
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,2674,516
Medford, WiUsa 7,6114,730
Mellette, SdUsa 6,9634,327
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 8,0354,993
Mena, ArUsa 7,6984,784
Meridian, MississippiUsa 8,2605,133
Mexia, TxUsa 7,6134,731
Mexico, MoUsa 7,7104,791
Miami, FloridaUsa 9,3125,787
Midland, TxUsa 7,0954,409
Milan, MnUsa 7,1914,468
Milbank, SdUsa 7,1364,435
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,4093,983
Milford, DeUsa 9,0435,619
Milledgeville, GaUsa 8,7175,417
Millen, GaUsa 8,8145,477
Millport, OhUsa 8,4875,274
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 9,1445,682
Milwaukee, WiUsa 7,8774,895
Minden, NeUsa 7,0754,396
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 7,4054,601
Minonk, IlUsa 7,8724,892
Missoula, MtUsa 5,7803,592
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 8,3785,206
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 7,7344,806
Monmouth, IlUsa 7,7144,793
Monroe, NcUsa 8,8135,477
Montevideo, MnUsa 7,1914,468
Montgomery AlUsa 8,4635,259
Montrose, CoUsa 6,4053,980
Moorestown, NjUsa 8,9885,585
Morehead City, NcUsa 9,1045,658
Morganton, NcUsa 8,6525,376
Moro, OrUsa 5,2493,261
Morris, MnUsa 7,1624,450
Morrison, IlUsa 7,7644,824
Mount Airy, NcUsa 8,6825,395
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 8,2435,123
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 7,6754,769
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 8,0515,003
Mount Washington, NhUsa 9,0145,601
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,9944,967
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 8,3015,158
Muskegon, MiUsa 7,9934,967
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,5534,694
MaiquetiaVenezuela 11,3867,075
MaracaiboVenezuela 10,9466,802
MaracayVenezuela 11,3457,050
MaturinVenezuela 11,7877,325
Mene GrandeVenezuela 11,0646,875
MeridaVenezuela 11,1106,904
MagoyeZambia 17,11510,636
MansaZambia 16,68910,370
MbalaZambia 16,32010,141
MfuweZambia 16,55910,290
MisamfuZambia 16,41410,200
MonguZambia 17,45910,849
MpikaZambia 16,51810,264
Msekera AgrometZambia 16,52510,269
Mt MakuluZambia 17,03010,583
MumbwaZambia 17,09610,624
MwinilungaZambia 17,10210,628
MasvingoZimbabwe 17,01910,576


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -