Hawaii flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Midway Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Midway Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Midway Island with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,2476,368
ShkoderAlbania 12,0067,461
SkikdaAlgeria 12,7637,931
SaltaArgentina 13,3198,277
San AntonioArgentina 13,8078,580
San LuisArgentina 13,5188,400
San RafaelArgentina 13,3748,311
Santa RosaArgentina 13,7898,569
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,5358,411
SarmientoArgentina 13,5718,433
Sydney (airport)Australia 7,6654,763
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 7,6554,757
SalzburgAustria 11,4997,146
SakiAzerbaijan 11,0386,859
SalyanAzerbaijan 11,0816,886
SamaxiAzerbaijan 11,0106,841
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,7187,282
SaveBenin 15,9849,933
Santa CruzBolivia 13,2568,238
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 11,8407,357
SalvadorBrazil 15,4399,594
Santa MariaBrazil 14,5889,065
SantaremBrazil 13,3088,270
SantosBrazil 15,1359,405
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,9189,270
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,8058,579
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,1069,387
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,9119,266
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,4298,966
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,2019,446
Sao LuisBrazil 14,2858,877
Sao MateusBrazil 15,5789,680
São PauloBrazil 15,0929,378
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,9329,279
Sena MadureiraBrazil 12,3137,651
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 15,1429,410
SerrinhaBrazil 15,3229,521
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,1789,432
SobralBrazil 14,7189,146
SoureBrazil 13,7818,563
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,7599,172
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,7039,137
SurubimBrazil 15,4019,571
SadovoBulgaria 11,8657,373
SandanskiBulgaria 11,9727,440
SofiaBulgaria 11,8547,366
SiemreapCambodia 8,2265,112
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,7756,075
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,0203,741
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,3105,785
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,6242,873
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,3394,561
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,1955,714
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,2783,901
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,9824,960
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,6735,390
Scott, SkCanada 6,1333,811
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,9835,582
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,5075,908
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,9205,543
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,2163,241
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,2844,527
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,3344,557
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,7503,573
Smithers, BcCanada 4,9643,085
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,5425,929
Summerside, PeCanada 9,3695,822
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,2273,870
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,2193,864
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,6195,977
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 13,4018,327
SalCape Verde 14,3088,891
SantiagoChile 13,1378,164
SewellChile 13,1848,193
ShanghaiChina 5,8413,630
ShantouChina 6,5434,066
ShenyangChina 5,4813,406
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,8916,146
Simon BolivarColombia 10,6796,636
San JoseCosta Rica 9,8056,093
SibenikCroatia 11,9017,395
SplitCroatia 11,9167,405
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 10,6586,623
StudsgårdDenmark 10,6226,601
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,5686,567
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,7106,655
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,6646,627
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,5556,559
SamanaDominican Republic 10,6616,625
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,6476,616
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,5146,534
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,5966,584
San JuanDominican Republic 10,5176,535
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,7646,689
SanchezDominican Republic 10,6366,609
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,5236,539
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,4646,502
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,6566,622
San GabrielEcuador 10,9106,780
SalloumEgypt 12,9568,051
Siwa OasisEgypt 13,1848,193
SohagEgypt 13,1808,190
St. KatrineEgypt 12,8587,990
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,1165,665
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,4328,968
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,1995,716
StrasbourgFrance 11,4657,124
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,1928,197
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 12,8888,009
SukhumiGeorgia 11,1606,935
SchleswigGermany 10,7906,705
StuttgartGermany 11,4307,103
SamosGreece 12,2617,619
Skiros IslandGreece 12,2087,586
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 12,5827,819
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,5305,300
SiguiriGuinea 15,4279,587
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1025,656
SzegedHungary 11,5507,177
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 11,5057,149
StykkisholmurIceland 9,4125,849
SagarIndia 10,0226,228
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,7416,053
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,6533,513
SemnanIran 11,1486,927
ShahroudIran 10,9856,826
ShirazIran 11,6847,261
ShannonIreland 10,9486,803
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 11,9907,451
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 12,1207,532
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 12,2787,630
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 11,9417,420
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 12,3267,659
Scuro MountainItaly 12,3707,687
SigonellaItaly 12,6077,834
SassandraIvory Coast 16,21110,074
SagaJapan 4,9823,096
SaigoJapan 4,6722,903
SakaiJapan 4,6862,912
SakataJapan 4,0982,546
SapporoJapan 4,0312,505
SaseboJapan 5,0353,129
SendaiJapan 4,0022,487
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,7392,945
ShimonosekiJapan 4,9143,054
ShinjoJapan 4,0572,521
ShionomisakiJapan 4,4762,781
ShirakawaJapan 4,0572,521
ShizuokaJapan 4,2212,623
SumotoJapan 4,5452,825
SuttsuJapan 4,1142,557
SuwaJapan 4,2442,638
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4287,723
SavannakhetLaos 7,9964,969
SiauliaiLithuania 10,4536,496
SiluteLithuania 10,5516,557
SkopjeMacedonia 11,9717,439
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,8879,251
SalimaMalawi 16,34510,157
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,2114,481
SibuMalaysia 8,0084,976
SanMali 15,3269,523
SegouMali 15,2929,503
SikassoMali 15,5259,648
St. BrandonMauritius 14,0638,739
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,4215,233
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,9794,337
SainshandMongolia 6,5144,048
SafiMorocco 13,1728,185
Sidi IfniMorocco 13,4698,370
SittweMyanmar 8,9435,557
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,5594,697
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 10,3266,417
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,1475,063
SaiqOman 11,8127,340
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,5347,789
SurOman 11,7097,276
SialkotPakistan 9,8606,127
SibbiPakistan 10,5676,567
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,1778,810
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,9827,446
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 6,2863,906
SandomierzPoland 11,0426,862
SniezkaPoland 11,1426,924
SuwalkiPoland 10,6526,620
SzczecinPoland 10,8676,753
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 12,6637,869
Santa MariaPortugal 12,2077,586
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,0006,835
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,6469,101
Satu MareRomania 11,3237,036
SibiuRomania 11,5057,150
SulinaRomania 11,4077,089
SadrinskRussia 9,0235,607
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,8886,145
SalekhardRussia 8,1995,095
SaratovRussia 10,1846,329
SejmcanRussia 4,4322,754
SelagoncyRussia 6,1923,848
Simusir IslandRussia 3,3772,099
SkovorodinoRussia 5,4843,408
SmolenskRussia 10,3706,444
SociRussia 11,1806,947
SortovalaRussia 9,7026,029
SuntarRussia 5,9703,710
SurgutRussia 8,2295,113
SverdlovskRussia 9,1115,661
SyktyvkarRussia 9,1305,674
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,2767,007
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 16,80510,443
SeychellesSeychelles 13,8608,612
SingaporeSingapore 8,8245,484
SliacSlovakia 11,3117,029
SeoulSouth Korea 5,2253,247
SineijuSouth Korea 5,4223,369
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 12,2787,629
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,0487,487
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,0157,466
SevilleSpain 12,6647,869
SennarSudan 14,2988,885
ShambatSudan 14,1708,805
ShendiSudan 14,0218,713
StenseleSweden 9,5675,945
StockholmSweden 10,1756,323
StorlienSweden 9,8046,093
SundsvallSweden 9,8396,114
SantisSwitzerland 11,5977,206
SongeaTanzania 16,0699,986
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,0174,982
SongkhlaThailand 8,8525,501
Suphan BuriThailand 8,5315,302
Surat ThaniThailand 8,8955,527
SurinThailand 8,1875,087
Sansanne-MangoTogo 15,7199,768
SokodeTogo 15,8769,865
SfaxTunisia 12,9668,057
SousseTunisia 12,8467,983
SamsunTurkey 11,5467,175
SiirtTurkey 11,5997,208
SivasTurkey 11,6627,247
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,5666,566
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 11,2807,010
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 10,3686,443
SarataUkraine 11,3227,036
SarnyUkraine 10,8686,754
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 11,3027,023
SumyUkraine 10,6786,635
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,8047,335
SaltoUruguay 14,2328,844
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,2323,251
Safford, AzUsa 6,3593,952
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,9565,565
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,0535,626
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,8514,879
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,1554,446
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,3744,582
Salem, InUsa 8,1915,090
Salem, OrUsa 5,0903,163
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,0153,738
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,2674,516
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,5204,673
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,7143,551
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,1643,209
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,0006,836
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,3223,307
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,3534,569
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,4293,374
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,3733,339
Santuck, ScUsa 8,7015,407
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,9894,964
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 8,9115,537
Scott City, KsUsa 7,0004,350
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,6794,151
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,1915,090
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,1593,206
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,1603,207
Sedan, KsUsa 7,4344,619
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,1973,229
Selma, AlUsa 8,4265,236
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,0795,642
Seymour, InUsa 8,1915,090
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,3165,168
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,3523,947
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,8144,856
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,2414,499
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,1774,460
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,0505,002
Southport, NcUsa 9,0775,641
Sparta, IlUsa 7,9314,928
Spencer, WvUsa 8,5845,334
Spickard, MoUsa 7,5254,676
Spokane, WaUsa 5,5193,429
Spooner, WiUsa 7,4724,643
Springfield, IlUsa 7,8644,887
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,6624,762
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,2662,029
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,3204,548
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,8524,879
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,7024,786
Stamford, CtUsa 9,0075,597
State College, PaUsa 8,7335,427
State University, MsUsa 8,2095,101
State University, NmUsa 6,6604,138
Staunton, VaUsa 8,7765,454
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,4474,006
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,6724,767
Stockton, CaUsa 5,2603,269
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,3254,552
Storrs, CtUsa 9,0885,647
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,6984,784
Summerville, ScUsa 8,9515,562
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,3283,311
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,6294,741
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,3164,546
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,7405,431
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,9606,189
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,0326,855
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,5057,149
Santa ElenaVenezuela 12,2897,637
SmaraWestern Sahara 13,7178,524
SocotraYemen 12,8738,000
SenangaZambia 17,50610,878
SerenjeZambia 16,71110,384
SeshekeZambia 17,50010,875
SolweziZambia 16,97310,547


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -